See -н in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mhr",
"2": "urj-pro",
"3": "*-n",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "genitive suffix",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Proto-Uralic *-n (genitive suffix)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mhr",
"2": "urj-pro",
"3": "*-n",
"pos": "genitive suffix"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Uralic *-n (genitive suffix)",
"name": "inh+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Uralic *-n (genitive suffix).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "-n",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
},
{
"form": "final vowel form -ын",
"tags": [
"unstressed"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "mhr",
"2": "suffix",
"3": "unstressed final vowel form",
"4": "-ын"
},
"expansion": "-н • (-n) (unstressed final vowel form -ын)",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"-н"
]
}
],
"lang": "Eastern Mari",
"lang_code": "mhr",
"pos": "suffix",
"senses": [
{
"examples": [
{
"text": "авагашта (avagašta, “joint”) + -н (-n) → авагаштан (avagaštan, “joint's”)"
}
],
"glosses": [
"forms the genitive"
],
"id": "en--н-mhr-suffix-Nd18EuwY",
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/n/"
}
],
"word": "-н"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "-n",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
},
{
"form": "final vowel form -ын",
"tags": [
"unstressed"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "mhr",
"2": "suffix",
"3": "unstressed final vowel form",
"4": "-ын",
"cat2": "adverb-forming suffixes"
},
"expansion": "-н • (-n) (unstressed final vowel form -ын)",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"-н"
]
}
],
"lang": "Eastern Mari",
"lang_code": "mhr",
"pos": "suffix",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "6 94",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Eastern Mari entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "13 87",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages using catfix",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"deadjectival modal adverb forming suffix"
],
"id": "en--н-mhr-suffix-hY2rJjUp",
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/n/"
}
],
"word": "-н"
}
{
"categories": [
"Eastern Mari adverb-forming suffixes",
"Eastern Mari entries with incorrect language header",
"Eastern Mari lemmas",
"Eastern Mari suffixes",
"Eastern Mari terms derived from Proto-Uralic",
"Eastern Mari terms inherited from Proto-Uralic",
"Pages using catfix",
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mhr",
"2": "urj-pro",
"3": "*-n",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "genitive suffix",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Proto-Uralic *-n (genitive suffix)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "mhr",
"2": "urj-pro",
"3": "*-n",
"pos": "genitive suffix"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Uralic *-n (genitive suffix)",
"name": "inh+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Uralic *-n (genitive suffix).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "-n",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
},
{
"form": "final vowel form -ын",
"tags": [
"unstressed"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "mhr",
"2": "suffix",
"3": "unstressed final vowel form",
"4": "-ын"
},
"expansion": "-н • (-n) (unstressed final vowel form -ын)",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"-н"
]
}
],
"lang": "Eastern Mari",
"lang_code": "mhr",
"pos": "suffix",
"senses": [
{
"examples": [
{
"text": "авагашта (avagašta, “joint”) + -н (-n) → авагаштан (avagaštan, “joint's”)"
}
],
"glosses": [
"forms the genitive"
],
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/n/"
}
],
"word": "-н"
}
{
"categories": [
"Eastern Mari adverb-forming suffixes",
"Eastern Mari entries with incorrect language header",
"Eastern Mari lemmas",
"Eastern Mari suffixes",
"Pages using catfix",
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "-n",
"tags": [
"alternative"
]
},
{
"form": "final vowel form -ын",
"tags": [
"unstressed"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "mhr",
"2": "suffix",
"3": "unstressed final vowel form",
"4": "-ын",
"cat2": "adverb-forming suffixes"
},
"expansion": "-н • (-n) (unstressed final vowel form -ын)",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"-н"
]
}
],
"lang": "Eastern Mari",
"lang_code": "mhr",
"pos": "suffix",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"deadjectival modal adverb forming suffix"
],
"tags": [
"morpheme"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/n/"
}
],
"word": "-н"
}
Download raw JSONL data for -н meaning in Eastern Mari (2.4kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Eastern Mari dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.